Cookies & Privacy Policy

 

COOKIES AND PRIVACY POLICY…

www.kidtection.co.uk (“the Website”)

1. INTRODUCTION

Kidtection Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Our ICO Registration is pending

This policy (together with our terms of business and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis

on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read

the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat

it.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the DPA”), the data controller is Kidtection Limited of

Linstead House, Disraeli Road, London SW15 2DR

dreamstime_s_21868868

2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

2.1 information that you provide by completing our forms on our Website, or by telephone. This includes

information provided at the time you register with us or when purchasing goods from us. We may also ask for

information when you report a problem with our Website.

2.2 if you contact us we will keep a record of that correspondence;

2.3 details of transactions you carry out through our Website or by telephone and of the fulfilment of your orders;

2.4 details of your visits to our Website.

3. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer including where available your IP address, operating system

and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and

patterns and does not identify an individual.

For the same reason we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is

stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard

drive. They help us improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

We also use cookies to enable us to remember your shopping basket as you move from page to page on our

Website. These cookies expire when you leave our Website or close your browser.

4. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with

this privacy policy.

All contact information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers which are protected both physically and

electronically . No payment information is stored by us. All payment transactions will be protected by SSL with an

encryption key length of 168 bits, the highest level commercially available. Where we have given you (or where

you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for

keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our

best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website;

any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and

security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. USE MADE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use information held about you in the following ways:

5.1 to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your

computer;

5.2 to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest

you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

5.3 to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any agreements entered into between you and

us;

5.4 to allow you to use our online showroom, when you choose to do so;

5.5 to notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to

you and we may contact you about these by email or post.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information

about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your information to third parties:

6.1 if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective

seller or buyer of such business or assets;

6.2 if Kidtection Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data

held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

6.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or

in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or

safety of Kidtection Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies

and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can also exercise the

right at any time by contacting us at hello@kidtection.com. We do not intend to disclose your information to any

third party for such purposes.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers

and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy

policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies

before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The DPA gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in

accordance with the DPA. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you

with details of the information we hold about you.

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate,

notified to you by email.

10. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed

hello@kidtection.com.